ghatre roghan-low2

3000 years ago, ostrich oil was mainly used in Egyptian, Romanian, and African cultures, as cosmetic products and as pain and rheumatism treatment as well.

Related Historical documents, came back to ancient times namely 1st century A.D., refer to the all-encompassing  use of ostrich oil for wound-healing, burns, skin disorders, eczema, skin and hair dryness etc. Ancient people applied these procedures for one hundreds of years.

The roman scientist, known as Pliny, has been written about the Ostrich Oil benefits in the first century A.D. Based on available evidence, Cleopatra and Queen of Sheeba used ostrich oil for their skin beauty and to maintain healthy youthful skin as well.

Nowadays, we know that Ostrich Oil is basically rich in essential fatty acids such as omega 3, omega 6, and omega 9. The essential fatty acids help to maintain the health cell membrane, improve the use of nutrients and regulate cell metabolism. Moreover, these acids provide those raw materials which are commonly helpful to control blood pressure, blood clotting, body temperature, and other body functions. As a matter of fact Omega 6 and omega 9 are both moisturizers.

A Oil Comparison Study was conducted for the Ontario Ratite Association, in 2001, by Maxxam Analytics Inc.  The study concluded that all three oils (ostrich, emu and rhea) were very closely related.  This fact  was reflected by the close proximity of the the percentage values.  Not only will ostrich oil perform the same as emu oil but in several areas (denoted in pink in the table below) it even surpasses the Guidelines that have been set  for emu oil by the emu industry!  Ostrich oil even has the higher higher content Omega 3, 6 and 3/6 than emu oil.

Fatty Acid Test     

Emu Oil

Guidelines 

 Emu Oil  

Ostrich Oil 

C12:0 Lauric  

0.07

0.03

C14:0 Myristic

0.4

0.49

0.85

C16:0 Palmitic

22.0

22.7

25.57

C16:1 Palmitoleic

3.5

4.48

7.41

C18:0 Stearic

9.6

8.67

6.02

C18:1 Oleic

47.2

43.81

37.54

C18:2 Linoleic

15.2

14.18

16.43

C18:3 Linolenic

0.9

1.17

2.06

C20:4 Archidunk

0.2

0.09

0.13

       
Omega 3  

1.19

2.06

Omega 6  

14.4

16.6

Omega 3/6  

0.08

0.12

Ostrich oil is  non-comedogenic, in other words, does not clog pores.  Some research shows that, when the essential fatty acids, omega 3 and omega 6, are applied to wounds,  they will show improvement.  We know that the fatty acids are very important for cell growth and division and recovery. It is thought that it’s content of , is why many find relief to skin problems.  The chemical structure of ostrich oil is very similar to that of human skin.  Ostrich oil is quite high in oleic acid, which is also quite high in human skin.  The fatty acid composition of ostrich oil is also quite similar to human skin.  As a result, ostrich oil is transdermal.

People who have used ostrich oil have reported some success with the conditions listed here:

  • Arthritis
  • Athlete’s Foot
  • Bruises
  • Burns
  • Calluses
  • Chapped Lips
  • Massage
  • Hair Conditioning 
  • Contact Dermatitis
  • Cracked Skin
  • Cuts
  • Dry Skin
  • Eczema
  • Dry Cuticles
  • Hemorrhoids
  • Insect Bites
  • Irritated Skin
  • Itching
  • Joint Pain
  • Keloids
  • Moisturizes Skin
  • Muscle Pain 
  • Psoriasis
  • Radiation Burns
  • Rashes
  • Rheumatism
  • Scar Prevention
  • Scrapes & Scratches
  • Skin Hydration
  • Skin Rashes
  • Sore Muscles
  • Sprains
  • Stiffness
  • Stretch Marks
  • Sunburn 
  • Scars
  • Tendonitis
  • Aging skin
  • Windburn
  • Wounds
  • Wrinkles & Fine Lines

Our oil has been  rendered and then refined using the strictest controls and in accordance to oil standards set by the AEA.  The refining process is done while retaining the natural beneficial properties of the ostrich oil.   Our ostrich oil is refined to obtain oil that meets all the quality guidelines and purity standards then lab tested and certified for use in cosmetics.

This product is utterly natural, which minimizes the risks of various skin reactions (allergy). In terms of assessment of skin compatibility, this product are approved by dermatologists